Skip To Main Content

Main Navigation

Mobile Translate ( don't delete )

Mobile Utility

Header Holder

Header Right

Header Utility

Translate

Mobile Toggle ( don't delete )

Breadcrumb

2022 ACPS Winners from the Northern Virginia Science and Engineering Fair

Thank you to all the judges, students, teachers, dedicated volunteers and families who supported the science fair this year, and congratulations to all students who competed in the 2022 science fair! 

Congratulations to the 2022 Northern Virginia Science and Engineering Fair winners from ACPS!  More than 30 projects were recommended from ACPS to the regional level of the fair, which was held in a hybrid format at the end of March, and numerous students received recognition and awards. The regional fair not only offers a chance for high school students to continue on to the state level.  In addition, students were eligible to receive additional recognition from various societies.

Congratulations to the 2022 Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair nominee—Alexandria City High School student Natalie Bowen. 

Below is the full list of Category Winners and Society Winners, as determined by scientists and engineers representing multiple subject categories.

Category Winners

1st Place

Grade

Student

School

9

Natalie Bowen

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

2nd Place

Grade

Student

School

10

Ruth Christino

Alexandria City High School - King Street

9

Harlow Babic

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Victoria Patrick

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Anfal Hosen

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Leia Hubbard

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

7

Cooper Zissman

George Washington Middle School

3rd Place

Grade

Student

School

10

Ben Delnegro

Alexandria City High School - King Street

10

Abigail Altenburg

Alexandria City High School - King Street

9

Ingrid Jones

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Genevieve Watkins

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Caleb Etse

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Ethan Gavri

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Andrew Matthews

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Katherine Thomason

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Mariel Carr

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Kendall Gossel

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Shira Gordon

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

8

Dersable Gebrengus

Jefferson-Houston K-8 School

7

Arthur Dalton

George Washington Middle School

7

Charlotte Ware

George Washington Middle School

Honorable Mention

Grade

Student

School

10

Bennett Imlay

Alexandria City High School - King Street

10

Charles Sokolove

Alexandria City High School - King Street

10

Anne Sullivan

Alexandria City High School - King Street

10

Veronica Holguin

Alexandria City High School - King Street

10

Bridget Baron

Alexandria City High School - King Street

9

Zechariah Jemaneh

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Andrew Berlett

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

9

Daniel Dawit

Alexandria City High School - Minnie Howard

8

Ella Weber

George Washington Middle School

8

Mila Aida

George Washington Middle School

8

Laura Barry-Lenger

George Washington Middle School

7

Thomas Burks

George Washington Middle School

7

Nicklaus Routhouska

Francis C. Hammond Middle School

7

Idris Clemence

George Washington Middle School

7

Kai Salo

George Washington Middle School

Additional Society Awards

American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, National Capital Section 

  • Harlow Babic: First Place: Invitation to Attend "Mission Design" Summer Experience at NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center, One-Year AIAA Student Membership, and $25 Award 
  • Shira Gordon: First Place Invitation to Attend "Mission Design" Summer Experience at NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center, One-Year AIAA Student Membership, and $25 Award 

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Washington, DC Section 

  • Daniel Dawit: Honorable Mention: Certificate of Achievement

American Water Works Association, Virginia Section 

  • Thomas Burks: Honorable Mention: Certificate of Achievement

Armed Forces Communication & Electronics Association–Northern Virginia Chapter 

  • Shira Gordon: First Place: Letter of Recognition and $750 Award
  • Charlotte Ware: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 
  • Idris Clemence: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 
  • Kai Salo: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 
  • Dersable Gebrengus: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 
  • Anfal Hosen: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 
  • Daniel Dawit: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 
  • Abigail Altenburg: Honorable Mention: Letter of Recognition 

Clean Air Partners–Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments 

  • Thomas Burkes: First Place: Letter of Recognition and $50 Gift Card

DC Commissioned Officers Association, U.S. Public Health Service 

  • Kendal Gossel: Honorable Mention: Meritorious Achievement in Public Health Award

Graduate Women in Science –Sigma Delta Epsilon 

  • Natalie Bowen: First Place: Certificate of Excellence 
  • Katherine Thomason: First Place: Certificate of Excellence 
  • Leia Hubbard: First Place: Certificate of Excellence 
  • Genevieve Watkins: Second Place: Certificate of Merit
  • Mariel Carr: Second Place: Certificate of Merit

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Northern Virginia Section 

  • Caleb Etse: Second Place: Technology Excellence Award Certificate

Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers, National Capital Chapter 

  • Genevieve Watkins: First Place: Certificate of Achievement, Medal, and $25 Amazon Gift Card
  • Ethan Gavri: Second Place: Certificate of Achievement, Medal, and $25 Amazon Gift Card
  • Ruth Christino: Third Place: Certificate of Achievement, Medal, and $25 Amazon Gift Card
  • Arthur Dalton: Honorable Mention: Certificate of Achievement, Medal, and $25 Amazon Gift Card

Mu Alpha Theta

  • Ruth Christino: First Place: Certificate of Achievement

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 

  • Ingrid Jones: First Place: Letter of Congratulations and Certificate of Achievement

Patent & Trademark Office Society 

  • Katherine Thomason: Second Place: Certificate of Achievement Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Shira Gordon: Second Place: Certificate of Achievement in Physics and Astronomy
  • Leia Hubbard: Second Place: Certificate of Achievement in Plant Sciences

Richo Sustainable Development Award

  • Anne Sullivan: First Place: Certificate of Achievement

SAE International–Washington, DC Section

  • Charlotte Ware: Third Place: Certificate of Excellence

Society of Women Engineers - Baltimore/Washington Chapter

  • Shira Gordon: First Place: Outstanding Engineer Award and $25 Amazon Gift Card
  • Abigail Altenburg: First Place: Outstanding Engineer Award and $25 Amazon Gift Card
  • Genevieve Watkins: Second Place: Promising Engineer Award and $15 Amazon Gift Card
  • Katherine Thomason: Second Place: Promising Engineer Award and $15 Amazon Gift Card
  • Anne Sullivan: Second Place: Promising Engineer Award and $15 Amazon Gift Card

Virginia Tech–National Capital Region

  • Harlow Babic: First Place: Certificate of Merit (Biochemistry and Chemistry--TIE) and $50 Award

Washington Statistical Society 

  • Leia Hubbard: Second Place: Certificate of Achievement, Subscription to Chance Magazine, and Statistics Textbook
  • Ethan Gavri: Third Place: Certificate of Achievement, Subscription to Chance Magazine, and Statistics Textbook
  • Ruth Christino: Honorable Mention: Certificate of Achievement