Skip To Main Content

Main Navigation

Mobile Translate ( don't delete )

Mobile Utility

Header Holder

Header Right

Header Utility

Translate

Mobile Toggle ( don't delete )

Breadcrumb

Office of School Leadership

Department of Teaching, Learning and Leadership Staff Information

Office of Chief of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Chief of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership

Dr. Wendy Gonzalez

703-619-8186

Executive Assistant

Arte'a Funderburk

703-619-8185

Financial Support Specialist

Sharon Miller-McCoy

703-619-8184

Office of English Learner (EL) Services 

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director

Dr. Bethany Nickerson

703-619-8334

Instructional Specialist Elementary Schools

Michelle N. Suchenski
Jaime Pratt

703-619-8022 x 1747
703-619-8022 x 2702

Instructional Specialist Secondary Schools

Jessica Fundalinski

703-619-8022

Curriculum Specialist - ELD

Katherine Philipp
Michael J. Suppa

703-619-8022 x 1756
703-619-8000 x 1756

Project GLAD Specialist

Anna Harvin

703-619-8022

Data Analyst

William Fernandes

703-619-8094

Dual Language Coordinator

Vacant

703-619-8022

Testing Coordinator

Suzanne Lank

703-619-8022

Administrative Assistant I/ Bilingual Registrar

Jacqueline Gil

703-619-8325

Language Access Manager

Victor Espinosa Sanchez

703-619-8347

Bilingual Business Specialist

Janet de Luna Goodwin

703-619-8022

Bilingual Registrar/Transcript Analyst

Juana Terrazas

703-619-8324

Bilingual Registrar I

Maria McCullough

703-619-8323

Bilingual Parent Resource Coordinator

Mariana Benavides

703-619-8332

Bilingual Parent Resource Specialist

Yosaida Rojas Hinton

703-619-8017

Office of Instructional Support

Elementary and Secondary Instruction

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director of Instructional Support

Dr. Gerald R. Mann, Jr.

703-619-8308

Administrative Assistant

Richelda Tirado

703-619-8305

Adult Education

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Adult Education Director

Teri Barnett

703-619-8302

Administrative Assistant

Carmen Torres

703-619-8304

Assessment/Data Specialist

Sahar Wiltshire

703-619-8490

Outreach Specialist

Lenwood Roberts

703-619-8027

Office Support

Claudia Torres

703-619-8303

Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID)

Title

Contact Person

Phone

AVID/College Readiness Coordinator

Jodie Peters

703-824-6584

Career and Technical Education (CTE)

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Career and Technical Education Coordinator

Dr. Tricia Jacobs

703-619-8020

Humanities Team

Title

Contact Person

Phone

World Language and Humanities Coordinator

Tanja Mayer-Harding

703-619-8020

Fine Arts

Vacant

703-619-8047

Health, Physical Education, and Family Life Education

Kristin Donley

703-619-8047

Social Studies and Humanities

Sarah Whelan

703-619-8328

Literacy Team

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Literacy Coordinator

Kimberly Schell

703-619-8020

Elementary Literacy

Dr. Carolyn Wooster

703-619-8020

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Team

Title

Contact Person

Phone

K-5 Mathematics and STEM Coordinator

Julia Neufer

703-619-8100

6-12 Mathematics

Suzanne Futrell

703-619-8020

Title I Science

Erica Meili

703-619-8020

K-12 Science

Vacant

703-619-8121

Children's Garden Liaison

Raena Mitchell

703-619-8020

ACPS Planetarium Teacher

Dr. Melissa Hamilton

703-824-6805 x 6300

Talent Development

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Talent Development Specialist

Cory Kapelski

703-619-8189

Administrative Assistant

Sherry Thomas

703-619-8322

Talented and Gifted (TAG)

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Talented and Gifted (TAG) and Advanced Academics Director

Dr. Megan Tempel-Milner

703-619-8093

K-3 TAG Instructional Specialist

Tiana Dominick

703-619-8020

Textbook and Library Media Services

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Textbook and Library Media Services

Candace Pannell

703-212-4916

Office of School Improvement

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director of School Improvement

Dr. Anthony Sims

703-619-8020

Administrative Assistant

Sherry Thomas

703-619-8322

Title I Programs and School Improvement

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Title I Programs and School Improvement Director

Natalie Mitchell

703-619-8280

School Improvement Coordinator

Farah Nichols Peterson

703-619-8281

Title I Administrative Assistant

Talia Jones

703-619-8274

Office of School Leadership

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director of School Leadership

Dr. Wendy Gonzalez

703-619-8317

Administrative Assistant

Sherri Tullia

703-619-8020

Early Childhood Education

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Citywide Coordinator, Early Childhood Programs

Jane Richardson

703-619-8283

Virginia Quality (VQB-5) Administrative Specialist



 

Administrative Assistant/ Registrar 

Virginia Preschool Initiative (VPI)

Muriel Tapia

703-619-8026 x 1760

Betel Yosef

703-619-8026 x 1759

Office of Specialized Instruction

Specialized Instruction

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director

Theresa Werner

703-619-8247

Director of Specialized Instructional Programs

Lora D’Adamo

703-619-8020

Director of Related Services and Special Programs

Dr. Michele Hopkins

703-619-8033

Assistant Director of City Wide Programs (PreK-22)

Dr. Erin Stone

703-619-8256

Board Certified Behavior Analysts

Michelle Sandilands

703-619-8037

 

Melissa Parker

703-619-8037

 

Jennifer Meadows

703-619-8037

Autism and Behavior Services Specialists

Alexandra Manning

703-619-8037

 

Vacant

703-619-8037

Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Specialist

Kelley Kirkpatrick

703-619-8037

Clinical Specialist

Julie Pokusa

703-619-8037

Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE) Coordinator

Laura Basu

703-619-8037

Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE) PreK-2 Specialist

Amanda Cassidy

703-619-8037

Eligibility and Compliance Coordinator

Cynthia Jackson

703-619-8037

Instructional Specialist/Assistive Technology

Allison MacMahon

703-619-8037

Instructional Specialists

Nicole Barrion

703-619-8037

 

Kerri Buonamico

703-619-8037

 

Aaron Martin

703-619-8037

 

Emma Robash

703-619-8037

 

Ruth Santos

703-619-8037

 

Paula M. Schnaufer

703-619-8037

Comprehensive Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Clinical Psychologist

Dr. Shermayne Moore

703-619-8241

Comprehensive Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Clinical Specialist

Anita Reed

703-619-8037

Comprehensive Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Diagnostician

Vacant

703-619-8037

Career and Transition Coordinator

Amy Creed

703-619-8037

Private Placement Specialist

Kimberly Carll

703-619-8251

Special Education Compliance Specialist

Dr. Lisa Calero

703-619-8037

Medicaid Specialist

Gail Olliverrie

703-619-8139

Business Support

Yomarie Ortiz-Gutierrez

703-619-8263

Administrative Assistant

Brenda Hopkins

703-619-8279