Skip To Main Content

Main Navigation

Mobile Translate ( don't delete )

Mobile Utility

Header Holder

Header Right

Header Utility

Translate

Mobile Toggle ( don't delete )

Breadcrumb

Teaching, Learning and Leadership Contacts

 

Department of Teaching, learning, and leadership

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Chief Academic Officer

Dr. Pierrette Finney

703-619-8186

Executive Administrative Assistant

Richelda Tirado-Bell

703-619-8185

Financial Support Specialist

Nathaly Taffo

703-619-8184

 

Office of english learner (EL) Services

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director

Dr. Bethany Nickerson

703-619-8334

Instructional Specialists: Elementary Schools

Michelle Suchenski

Shannon O'Rourke

703-619-8022 x1747

703-619-8094 x1739

Instructional Specialist Secondary Schools

Keisha Shirley

703-619-8423 

x1051

EL Curriculum and Instructional Specialist

Jessica Raugitinane

703-619-8022 x1756

Project GLAD Instructional Specialist

Anna Harvin

703-619-8022

Data Analyst

William Fernandes

703-822-7865

Dual Language Coordinator

Sofia Melendez Contreras

703-619-8094

EL Assessment Specialist

Suzanne Lank

703-619-8330

EL Registrar Manija Karim 703-619-8347

Administrative Assistant I/ Bilingual Registrar

Jacqueline Gil

703-619-8325

Bilingual Language Access Manager

Victor Espinosa Sanchez

703-213-7052

EL Business Support

Michael T. Covington

703-619-8022

Bilingual Registrar/Transcript Analyst

Juana Terrazas

703-619-8324

Bilingual Registrar I

Maria McCullough

703-619-8323

Bilingual Parent Resource Coordinator Mariana Benavides 703-619-8332

Bilingual Parent Resource Specialist

Yosaida Rojas Hinton

703-619-8017

 

Office of instructional support

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director Carmen Sanders 703-619-8308

Administrative Assistant

Jane'a Watson

703-619-8305

Adult Education

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Adult Education Director

Teri Barnett

703-619-8302

Administrative Assistant

Carmen Molina

703-619-8304

Assessment/Data Specialist

Sahar Wiltshire

703-619-8490

Outreach Specialist

Lenwood Roberts

703-619-8027

Support Specialist

Claudia Torres

703-619-8303

advanced academic services (aas)

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Director of Gifted and Advanced Academic Programs (K-12)

Dr. Megan Tempel-Milner

703-619-8093

Gifted and Advanced Academic Programs Instructional Specialist

Mashari Whitfield

703-619-8193

Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID)

Title

Contact Person

Phone

AVID/College Readiness Coordinator

Jodie Peters

703-824-6784

Career and Technical Education (CTE)

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Career and Technical Education Director

Dr. Tricia Jacobs

703-619-1285

CTE Work-Based Learning Specialist Sarah Black 703-619-8020

Early Childhood Education

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Citywide Coordinator, Early Childhood Programs

Jane Richardson

703-619-8283

Early Childhood Instructional Specialist Ruth Conner 703-619-8063
Administrative Assistant/ Registrar                            Virginia Preschool Initiative (VPI)  Betel Yosef 703-828-4219
Registrar Jeincy Paniagua-McCullough 240-242-7444

Humanities Team

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Humanities Coordinator & World Languages Instructional Specialist

Tanja Mayer-Harding

703-619-8020 x 1172

Fine Arts Instructional Specialist

Meagan Carrick

703-619-8020 x 2704

Health/Physical Education/Family Life Education K-12 Instructional Specialist

Kristin Donley

703-619-8020 x 2703

Social Studies Instructional Specialist

Sarah Whelan

703-619-8020 x 1748

Libraries & curricular resources

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Libraries & Curricular Resources Instructional Coordinator

Kaycie Hoffman Blaylock

850-890-5533

Literacy Team

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Literacy Coordinator & Secondary Literacy Instructional Specialist

Kimberly Schell

703-619-8020 x 1180

Elementary Literacy Instructional Specialist

Dr. Carolyn Wooster

703-619-8020

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Team

Title

Contact Person

Phone

STEM Coordinator & Elementary Math Instructional Specialist

Julia Neufer

703-619-8020 x 1214

Secondary Math Instructional Specialist

Suzanne Futrell

703-619-8020 x 1187

Elementary Science Instructional Specialist Erica Meili 703-619-8020 x 1321
Secondary Science Instructional Specialist

Laura Prince

703-619-8020 

Children's Garden Liaison

Melanie Wright

703-619-8020

ACPS Planetarium Teacher

Dr. Melissa Hamilton

703-824-6805 x 6300

Virtual Learning

Title

Contact Person

Phone

ACPS Virtual Learning Administrator

Dr. Izora Everson

703-619-8400

 

Office of professional Learning & federal programs

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director

Melvina Crawl

703-619-8189

Administrative Assistant

Sherry Thomas

703-619-832

Title I

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Title I Director

VACANT

703-619-8280

School Improvement Coordinator

Farah Nichols Peterson

703-619-8281

Administrative Assistant

Maria Jose Sibole

703-619-8280

 

Office of school leadership

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Acting Executive Director

Rene Paschal

703-619-8020 x 1244

Administrative Assistant

Sherri Tullia

703-619-8331

 

Office of Specialized Instruction

Title

Contact Person

Phone

Acting Executive Director

Amy Creed

703-619-8247 x 1206

Administrative Assistant Caleb Gutierrez     703-619-8263
Business Support Yomarie Ortiz-Gutierrez    703-619-8263

Director of Specialized Instructional Programs

VACANT

703-619-8020

Director of Related Services and Special Programs

Dr. Erin Cromwell Stone

703-619-8033

Assistant Director of City Wide Programs (PreK-22)

Amy Balas

703-619-8023

Board Certified Behavior Analyst Lisa Davies 703-619-8037

Behavior Analysts

Katherine Orth

703-619-8037

 

Hayleigh Allingham

703-619-8037

Autism/Behavior Support Specialists

Kelley Kirkpatrick

703-619-8037

 

Kara Davis

703-619-8037

  Caroline Roop 703-619-8037

Clinical Specialist

Julie Pokusa

703-619-8037

Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE) Coordinator

Laura Basu

703-619-8037

Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE) PreK-2 Specialist

Jennifer Meadows

703-619-8037

Eligibility and Compliance Coordinator

Cyndi Jackson

703-619-8037

Instructional Specialist/Assistive Technology

Allison MacMahon

703-619-8197

Instructional Specialists

Nicole Barrion

703-619-8037

 

Janelle Freeman

703-619-8037

 

Aaron Martin

703-619-8037

 

Emma Robash

703-619-8037

 

Ruth Santos

703-619-8037

 

Jennifer Moreland

703-619-8037

Comprehensive Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Clinical Psychologist

Dr. Shermayne Moore

703-619-8241

Comprehensive Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Clinical Specialist

Anita Reed

703-619-8037

Comprehensive Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Educational Diagnostician

Lisa Burns

703-619-8023

Career and Transition Coordinator

Paula Schnaufer

703-619-8037

Transition Specialist Michelle Sandilands 703-619-8037
  Aaron Martin  

Private Placement Specialist

Kimberly Carll

703-619-8251

Special Education Data & Compliance Specialist

Dr. Lisa Calero

703-619-8256

Speech & Language Coordinator Briana Brown 703-619-8037

Medicaid Specialist

Gail Olliverrie

703-619-8263