Clicky

School Board Members

  • Alexandria City School Board

    Alexandria City is divided into three voting districts, and three Board members are elected from each district. Each member serves a three-year term. Current terms expire December 31, 2018.

    District A

    District B

    District C

    Student Liaisons

    • Amanda Eisenhour
    • Sugeivis Gomez

     

    Bill Campbell Bill Campbell

    District A

    bill.campbell@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: Cora Kelly School for Math, Science and Technology
    • Board Advisory Committees: Athletic Hall of Fame
    • City Council Liaison: Councilman John T. Chapman
    • Other Appointments: Youth Sports Advisory Board

     

    Hal Cardwell Hal Cardwell

    District A

    hal.cardwell@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: Mount Vernon Community School
    • Board Advisory Committees: Budget
    • City Council Liaison: Councilman Willie F. Bailey, Sr.
    • Other Appointments: Redistricting Steering Committee

     

    Karen Graf Karen A. Graf

    District A

    karen.graf@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: Douglas MacArthur Elementary School, George Mason Elementary School, Lyles-Crouch Traditional Academy
    • City Council Liaison: Councilman Timothy B. Lovain
    • Other Appointments: Children, Youth and Families Collaborative Commission

     

    Cindy AndersonCindy Anderson, Vice-Chair

    District B

    cindy.anderson@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: George Washington Middle School, Matthew Maury Elementary School
    • Board Advisory Committees: School Health
    • City Council Liaison: Vice Mayor Justin Wilson
    • Other Appointments: Joint City-Schools, Legislative - VSBA Alternate, Redistricting Steering Committee

     

    Margaret Lorber Margaret Lorber

    District B

    margaret.lorber@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: Charles Barrett Elementary School, James K. Polk Elementary School
    • Board Advisory Committees: Special Education
    • City Council Liaison: Councilman John T. Chapman
    • Other Appointments: Parent Leadership Training Institute

     

    Veronica Nolan Veronica Nolan

    District B

    veronica.nolan@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: T.C. Williams High School, Jefferson-Houston School, Chance for Change
    • City Council Liaison: Councilman Paul C. Smedberg
    • Other Appointments: Gang Prevention Community Task Force, Study Council on Student Success

     

    Ronnie Campbell Ronnie Campbell

    District C

    703-965-3344
    ronnie.campbell@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: John Adams Elementary School, William Ramsay Elementary School, Northern Virginia Detention Center School, Sheltercare, T.C. Williams Satellite Campus, Adult Education
    • Board Advisory Committees: Career and Technical Education
    • City Council Liaison: Councilwoman Redella S. "Del" Pepper
    • Other Appointments: Children, Youth and Families Collaborative Commission

     

    Ramee Gentry Ramee A. Gentry, Chair

    District C

    ramee.gentry@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: Francis C. Hammond Middle School
    • Board Advisory Committees: Parent-Teacher Association Council (PTAC)
    • City Council Liaison: Mayor Allison Silberberg
    • Other Appointments: Legislative - VSBA Delegate; Joint City-Schools; Redistricting Steering Committee

     

    Christopher J. Lewis Christopher J. Lewis

    District C

    christopher.lewis@acps.k12.va.us

    Board Assignments

    • Schools: Francis C. Hammond Middle School, Samuel W. Tucker Elementary School, Patrick Henry Elementary School
    • Board Advisory Committees: Talented and Gifted
    • City Council Liaison: Councilman Paul C. Smedberg
    • Other Appointments: Commission on Information Technology, Patrick Henry Community Advisory Group
CLOSE